Visa Requirements

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA VISA REQUIREMENTS & LETTER OF INVITATION

Overview
Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the United States must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence. Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business (visa category B-1), tourism, pleasure or visiting (visa category B-2), or a combination of both purposes (B-1/B)

Visit http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visitor.html 

How to Apply
There are several steps to apply for a visa. The order of these steps and how you complete them may vary at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. Please consult the instructions available on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply.

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States without a visa for stays of 90 days or less, when they meet all requirements explained below. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/visit/visa-waiver-program.html#ESTA  approval prior to travel.

Letter of Invitation Age Group
If you require a letter of invitation to apply for a visa then please contact projectmanager@chicago.triathlon.org and provide a photo copy of your passport photo picture page and the following details for Age Group Athletes.

  • Full name on passport
  • Date of Birth
  • Capacity/Role in which you come to the Grand Final (Athlete, Coach, Official, Congress Delegate)
  • Passport Number
  • Passport Expiry Date
  • Arrival date in Chicago
  • Departure date in Chicago
  • Name of Hotel or residence during stay in Chicago

For letter of invitation for elite athletes, please contact Courtney at USA Triathlon at Courtney.Kulick@usatriathlon.org.